Disclaimer:  The information on the websites ChristineRachelle.com and NaturesRhapsody.com are not intended to replace the advice of your physician or any other health care professional.  It is not meant to diagnose, or treat any illness physical or mental, nor does it indicate that the use of the products are safe, appropriate, or effective for you.  In general, herbal and natural products are not subject to review or approval by the U.S. Food and Drug Administrations (FDA.)  They are not required to be standardized, meaning that the amounts of active ingredients or contaminants they contain may vary between different batches of the same product.  Not all of the risks, side effects, or interactions associated with the use of herbal and natural products are known because few reliable studies of their use in humans have been done.  This information is provided for your education only.  Please share this information with your health care provider and be sure that you talk to your doctor and pharmacist about all the prescription and non-prescription medicines you take before you begin use of any herbal or natural product .

Vitamin E (T-50):  Tocopherol T-50 (Natural Vitamin E) is a natural anti-oxidant that is process in a way that minimizes deterioration.  Vitamin E derived from natural sources has a higher biological activity by weight that vitamin E derived from synthetic sources.  Tocopherols are transparent, oily liquids with a color ranging from light yellow to reddish brown.  The color changes gradually into dark brown after contact with air or light although this does not alter the antioxidant activity.  It is used to preserve the health and integrity of the skin, helps to heal cuts, abrasions and scars, provides a defense against bacterial infections, promotes cellular oxygenation and protects the skin against pre-mature aging.  T-50 should be refrigerated after opening to increase shelf-life which can be up to 2 years if stored properly.   

Shea Butter:  Extracted from the tiny, almond-like fruit that is harvested from a wild tree in west Africa or the Nile Region called the Shea Tree. (see above photo)  Shea butter, also known as Karite butter, has been used by African healers to alleviate skin and scalp conditions for thousands of years.  Many herbalists in Africa feel shea butter is invaluable for internal and external body purification.  Traditional uses included:  UV protection/sunscreen, treatment for dry and aging skin, scars, wrinkles, and blemishes,     

Potassium Sorbate:  The potassium salt of sorbic acid (a naturally occouring organic acid) that prevents the growth of fungus, mold and certain bacteria. 

Vegetable E-wax:  An emulsifyer developed for a more pure approach to handmade skin care products.  It is derrived as naturally as possible from vegetable sources.  It is non-irritating, mimicks the skin's natural lipid barriers, and gives a silky, smooth feel to the product.       

Glycerol Monostearate:  (GMS) Is a surfactant used as an emulsifyer. 

Naturally pure - mostly organic ingredients are used in all of our products.  Below is a list of ingredients you will find on our product labels.  Our products contain safe and effective ingredients that have been in use for many, many years.  We do not use artificial ingredients created in a laboratory that could irritate mommy and baby's delicate skin.    

Copyright 2006 ChristineRachelle.com, LLC - All Rights Reserved

Grapefruit Seed Extract:  Extracted from the seed of the grapefruit, it is a natural, botanical, broad spectrum bactericide, fungicide, antiviral, and antiparasitic compound.  It is non-toxic, environmentally safe, and bio-degradable.  Common external uses include: skin infections (fungal / bacterial / parasitic / viral), ringworm, jock itch, warts, rashes, acne, athletes foot, dandruff, cold sores, and more.          

Goat's Milk Soap:  Made from real goats' milkl, it is extremely beneficail for skin because of its natural moisturizing properties.  It is rich in vitamins, minerals, lipids, and proteins.  It makes soap feel creamy and leaves skin very soft. 

Citric Acid:  Also known as vitamin C.  Citric acid is derived from citrus fruit and is commonly used in skin care products for its antioxidant, preservative, and stabilizing properties.

Beeswax:  Comes from the honeycomb of virgin bees.  Bees process honey from the nectar and then convert it into wax.  Ten pounds of honey produces one pound of wax.  Beeswax is very beneficxial when applied to the skin.  It provides a soft, flexible coating that resists water but can be removed with soap.  It is also used as a emulsifier.  In many commercially produced cosmetics, less expensive lanolin and parafin have replaced beeswax but neither are as stable or beneficial to the skin. 

Titanium Dioxide:  A naturally occurring oxide of titanium.  A non-chemical agent used as a full spectrum sunscreen that protects the skin from both UVA and UVB rays by physically blocking the sun. 

Zinc Oxide:  A mild antimicrobial, wound healing, soothing sunscreen agent.  Primarily absorbs UVA light rather than scattering or reflecting.  It is non-irritating and non-comedogenic.

Cocoa Butter:  Cocoa is the fruit of the Cocoa Tree, Theobroma Cacao, which grows in the tropcs.  Inside the fruit are raw seeds called cocoa beans.  Cocoa butter is made by using pressure to extract the moisturizing, natural fat from the cocoa beans during the chocolate making process.  Cocoa butter is one of the ingredients used to make real chocolate.  It is one of the ost stable fats known and contains antioxidants that prevent rancidity and increase shelf life.  Its smooth texture and emollient properties make it a popular ingredient in skin care products.  It helps fade the appearance of scars and stretch marks.

Essential Oils:   

skin discoloration, a relaxer for stiff muscles, and for the pain associated with swelling from arthritis.  The high non-saponifiable fatty acids (mostly stearic and oleic) in shea butter correct the imbalance in the fat content of skin and helps it retain elasticity.  The natural latex content in shea butter prevents sun allergies and the cinnamic acid protects against UV rays of the sun.  It is very well tolerated by the skin, can be used on sensitive areas, and typically does not trigger allergic reactions.